Program

Lunar Science for Landed Missions Workshop

January 10-12, 2018
NASA Ames Research Center, Building 152, Main Conference Room
Watch presentations on-demand by clicking the icon
Time DAY 1: Wednesday, January 10 (all times PST)
8:00 AM Welcome / Logistics: Carol Carroll, Jim Green, Greg Schmidt
8:20 AM Workshop Goals / Products: Jim Green, Greg Schmidt, Clive Neal
8:50 AM Guiding Documents
Session Chair: Greg Schmidt
Science

Exploration

9:20 AM Background talks
Session Chair: Clive Neal
10:10 AM BREAK
10:20 AM Background talks (Cont’d)
Session Chair: Clive Neal
11:20 AM Commercial Landing Opportunities Panel
Session Chair: Clive Neal
12:20 PM LUNCH
1:30 PM Global Landing Opportunities
Session Chair: Greg Schmidt
2:30 PM Current Payloads and Landing Site Selection Processes
Session Chair: Greg Schmidt
3:45 PM Session Chair: Clive Neal
Jack Schmitt: “How the Last Apollo Samples were Collected”
4:10 PM BREAK
4:20 PM Volatiles
Session Chair: Carle Pieters
5:50 PM POSTER SESSION (No-Host Beer/Wine)
7:00 PM Adjourn
Time DAY 2: Thursday, January 11 (all times PST)
8:00 AM Lunar Magmatism and Volcanic Deposits #1: Pyroclastics
Session Chair: Tim Glotch
8:50 AM Lunar Magmatism and Volcanic Deposits #2: Pits and Lava Tubes
Session Chair: Tim Glotch
9:40 AM BREAK
9:50 AM Lunar Magmatism and Volcanic Deposits #3: Unusual Volcanism
Session Chair: Lisa Gaddis
11:00 AM Age Dating and Impact Processes #1: Solar System Chronology
Session Chair: Debra Needham
12:30 PM LUNCH
1:45 PM Age Dating and Impact Processes #2: Basins and Impact Processes
Session Chair: David Kring
3:15 PM Lightning Round Talks (10 poster presenters @ 2 mins each)
3:35 PM BREAK
3:50 PM Crust and Dust
5:00 PM Commercial Landing Opportunities Panel #2
  • Rolf Erdmann: NEXT STOP: APOLLO 17 Re-visiting the Taurus-Littrow ValleyContinuing the Apollo Legacy
  • Adithya Kothandhapani: Commercial Lunar Landing & Exploration Technologies
  • Sean Mahoney: Masten: Get your Science on the Moon
  • Michael Sims (Ceres Robotics, Inc. )
5:30 PM POSTER SESSION (No-Host Beer/Wine)
7:00 PM Adjourn
Time DAY 3: Friday, January 12 (all times PST)
8:00 AM Geophysics / Astrophysics
Session Chair: Renee Weber
9:10 AM Magnetism / Swirls
Session Chair: Dave Blewett
10:00 AM BREAK
10:20 AM Poster Discussion: Clive Neal and Greg Schmidt
Workshop Findings: Ryan Watkins, Sarah Valencia, Erica Jawin, Jim Crowell
10:45 AM Final Panel Discussion: Jim Green, Sarah Noble, Ben Bussey, Clive Neal, Greg Schmidt
11:30 AM Discussion on top recommended sites
11:55 AM Final remarks
12:00 PM Adjourn (safe travels!)